Rhinoceros Top Facts
The Rhinoceros is a huge animal with plenty of information to learn about them. With some facts you will be well on your way to understanding more about them. Most people use the term Rhino more than Rhinoceros for these animals.
There are five species of Rhinoceros and they live in Asia and Africa. Three of those five species are considered to be critically endangered at this point in time. They are continually illegally hunted for their horns. Some species have two while others only have one.
The horns of the Rhinoceros are made from keratin. This is a type of protein that humans have for the growth of their hair and nails. They can end up being more than 13 feet long for a full grown adult.
All species of Rhinoceros weight at least 1 ton when they are full grown adults.
This animal is classified as a herbivore which means it is a plant eater.
The Rhinoceros relies on their sense of smell and their hearing. They don’t have very good vision at all so these other senses have to kick in for them to be able to survive.
The average life span of the Rhinoceros is 60 years.
The word Rhinoceros is a combination of the Greek word for nose which is Rhino and the Greek word Keras which means horn.
The Nile Crocodile is considered to be the biggest natural predator of the Rhinoceros. They will generally attack the young when they wonder from their mother or they are drinking water.
Birds often do perch on the body of the Rhinoceros. This is so that they are able to eat insects and other elements that are on the skin of the Rhinoceros. This is a relationship that the Rhinoceros seems to be accepting of as they go about their own eating without it bothering them.
Large percentage of the population of Rhinoceros have been depleted due to poaching in the past 30 years. Right now they are considered to be the animal on Earth that is at the highest risk of becoming extinct in the future.
The Rhinoceros can attack at a speed of 40 miles per hour.
A female Rhinoceros will carry a baby in her body for a period of time that ranges from 15 months to 16 months.
The Rhinoceros is considered to be an animal that still looks very primitive. There are indicators though that they have been around for millions of years. In some locations they may have had fur on them too for survival in the cold.
The Rhinoceros tends to be active in the early morning and then again at dusk. They can move around at night too looking for food. They tend to try to stay out of the heat during the day due to their sensitive skin.
Despite its large size and weight, a Rhinoceros can sleep lying down.
Even though the skin of the Rhinoceros is thick, it is also sensitive. They can be affected by sunburn or by insect bites.
The Javan Rhinoceros is said to be the rarest of all the species.
Even after the body of the Rhinoceros stops growing the horns will continue to grow.
A group of Rhinoceros are referred to as a crash. This is due to the fact that they can create a sound that is similar to a crash when they are all moving at once.
A baby Rhinoceros can weigh from 88 to 140 pounds at birth.