Is rhinoceros auklet a puffin?
The rhinoceros auklet (Cerorhinca monocerata) is a seabird and a close relative of the puffins. It is the only extant species of the genus Cerorhinca. This horn is only present in breeding adults, and like the elaborate sheath on the bill of puffins is shed every year.
What do rhinoceros auklet eat?
Rhinoceros Auklets eat primarily small, schooling fish or zooplankton, which they capture by diving and swimming underwater, using their wings for propulsion and feet for steering. They are capable of diving below 100 feet, but mostly they forage at depths less than 30 feet.
Where do rhinoceros auklet live?
They’re found on the open sea and coastlines of the northern Pacific Ocean, from Baja California to the Aleutian Islands in North America and in small areas of Japan, North Korea and Russia. Rhinoceros auklets are mostly pelagic, which means they live on the open ocean and return to shore only for breeding.
What type of animal is a rhinoceros auklet?
Given this information, we wanted to see whether another auk, the Rhinoceros Auklet, Cerorhinca monocerata, would show fluorescence in their ornamental structures as well. Rhinoceros Auklets are very closely related to puffins, and in fact some scientists even consider them the ‘fourth’ puffin species.
Are rhinos monogamous?
We show that while the overall mating system was promiscuous, and both males and females produced more offspring when mating with several partners, half of all females with multiple offspring were monogamous.
Where do puffin birds live?
In North America, they nest from Labrador/Newfoundland to the Northeastern United States. In Europe, they nest south to the Brittany Coast of France, northwards to Iceland, Greenland, and Northern Russia. Most of the world’s puffins are found in Iceland, where sixty percent of the population breeds.
Are sea rhinoceros real?
Known as rhino rays because of their long snouts, they are the most endangered marine group left in the ocean and are relentlessly targeted for their sought-after fins – one kilo of which sells for around £1,000.